Tiger Activities!

There are many things you can be a part of at Brentsville District High School. Join today and be a part of the action and participate in an extracurricular activity! Meet your coaches and sponsors: BDHS Coaches and Sponsors 2021-22 (updated Sep 20).pdf 


Art4All (Art Club) 
Sponsor: Cheryl Miehl
Email: [email protected]
Art Website
Art4All
Meeting Day/Time Location: 
Mondays, 2:05 - 3:30, Room 1600


BETA
Sponsor: Stephanie Hughes
Email: [email protected]   
BETA Canvas Course
National BETA Club
Meeting Day/Time Location: 
Officers:  1st Tuesday of each month, 2:00 - 2:45, Room 1205
Entire Club: 2nd Tuesday of each month, 2:00 - 2:45, Room 1205



Diverse Student Union
Sponsor: Andrew Batt
Email: [email protected]
Diverse Student Union
Meeting Day/Time Location: 
Last Tuesday of each month, 2:10, Room 1109


FBLA
Sponsor: Taryn Witt
Email:  [email protected]
FBLA Canvas Course
FBLA
Meeting Day/Time Location: 
Officers: Tuesdays, 2:00 - 2:45, Room 1204
Club: 2nd and 4th Thursday of each month, 2:00 - 2:45, Room 1204


FCCLA
Sponsor: Candice Williams
Email: [email protected]
FCCLA
Meeting Day/Time Location: 
Wednesdays, 2:20 - 3:10, Room 1603


FFA
Sponsor: Amy Beard
Email: [email protected]
FFA Website

FFA
Meeting Day/Time Location: 
TBD


 Forensics (Public Speaking and Dramatic Reading)
Sponsor: Sarah Horn
Email: [email protected]

Forensics Public Speaking

Meeting Day/Time Location: 
1st and 3rd Tuesday of each month, 2:00 - 3:00, Room 1115


French Club
Sponsor: Valerie Kelly
Email: [email protected]

French Club

Meeting Day/Time Location: 
Thursdays (TBD), 2:15 - 3:00, Room 2200


French Honor Society
Sponsor: Valerie Kelly
Email: [email protected]

French Honor Society

Meeting Day/Time Location: 
Tuesdays (TBD), 2:15 - 3:00, Room 2200


Literary Magazine (Rhapsody)
Sponsor: Krista Shellenberger
Email: [email protected]
Magazine and Newspaper Website

The Roar

Meeting Day/Time Location: 
1st and 3rd Mondays, 2:00 - 3:00, Room 2215


Marching Band
Sponsor: Thomas Yearsley
Email: [email protected]

Marching Band

Meeting Day/Time Location: 
TBD


National Art Honor Society
Sponsor: Cheryl Miehl
Email: [email protected]
Art Website

National Art Honor Society

Meeting Day/Time Location: 
Sep. 13, Oct. 4, Nov. 8, Dec. 6, Jan. 10, Feb. 7, Mar. 7, Apr. 4, May 5
2:05 - 3:00, Room 1600


National Honor Society
Sponsor: Andrew Batt
Email: [email protected]
National Honor Society Website

National Honor Society

Meeting Day/Time Location: 
Last Thursday of each month, 2:10, Room TBD


Newspaper (The Roar)
Sponsor: Krista Shellenberger
Email: [email protected]
Magazine and Newspaper Website

Newspaper The Roar

Meeting Day/Time Location: 
2nd Monday of each month, 2:00 - 3:00, ROom 2215


Pep Band
Sponsor: Thomas Yearsley
Email: [email protected]

Pep Band

Meeting Day/Time Location: 
TBD


Physics Club
Sponsor: Brian Russell
Email: [email protected]

Physics Club

Meeting Day/Time Location: 
2nd Tuesday of each month, 2:05, Room TBD


Rho Kappa
Sponsor: Jeff MacDonald
Email: [email protected]
Rho Kappa Website

Rho Kappa

Meeting Day/Time Location:  
3rd Monday of each month, 2:05 - 2:30, Room 1102


Scholastic
Sponsor: Helena Thorpe
Email: [email protected]

Scholastic team

Meeting Day/Time Location: 
TBD


SGA
Sponsor: Juli Dempewolf
Email: [email protected]

Student Government Association

Meeting Day/Time Location: 
No set meeting times.
Applications for the 2022-2023 school year will open in the spring.


Silent Book Club
Sponsor: Teressa DeDominicis
Email: [email protected]

Silent Book Club

Meeting Day/Time Location:
Mondays, During Advisory, Library


Spanish Honor Society
Sponsor: Victoria Sampedro
Email: [email protected]

Spanish Honor Society

Meeting Day/Time Location:
TBD


Turf Club
Sponsor: Andrew Miller
Email: [email protected]

Turf Club

Meeting Day/Time Location:
TBD


Yearbook Club
Sponsor: Amanda Espiet
Email: [email protected]

Yearbook

Meeting Day/Time Location:
Tuesdays, 2:15 - 4:00, Room 1200


Class Sponsors

Freshman Class
Sponsor: Glen Stietzel
Email: [email protected]

Meeting Day/Time Location:
3rd Wednesdays, 2:05 - 3:00, Room 2101


Sophomore Class
Sponsors: Olivia Elsasser and Meghan Ragghianti
Email: [email protected] and [email protected]

Meeting Day/Time Location:
TBD


Junior Class
Sponsor: Amanda Espiet
Email: [email protected]

Meeting Day/Time Location:
TBD


Senior Class
Sponsors:  Sarah Horn and Heather Oberle
Email: [email protected] and [email protected]

Meeting Day/Time Location:
TBD